Your Top Five Movies of 2008
5 posters
BreakingBad.co.uk :: Off Topic :: Media
Page 1 of 1
Your Top Five Movies of 2008
Lets agree, 2008 was a great year for movies, let us discuss your personal top five of 2008!
5. Rocknrolla
This to my great surprise was a massive failure at the box office and most people i know dont care for it at all but i did think it was a very funny and wel made Guy Ritchie movie much like Snatch and Lock Stock. Check it out if you havent seen it or i will give you the famous Archie Slap
4. Wall-E
Pixar never ceases to amaze me, they havent made a single picture that i havent liked and this to me is the best animated movie ever since Finding Nemo. I instantly fell in love when i realised i was hooked on a movie where almost nothing happened in the first 45 minutes, just Wall-E going around the deserted earth and Peter Gabriels music i mean a full on 10/10
3. Gran Torino
It felt good seeing Clint back into his badass roles. This film was well written, well paced, funny and somewhat very sad as it is Eastwoods last acting role and if you have seen the movie you will know what i am talking about. Talking about the film is hard without giving things away...just dont go in expecting Dirty Harry.
2. The Dark Knight
Do i even have to talk even slightly about this one? Lets just say i loved it so much i now have heath ledgers joker tattoo'ed on my arm
1. The Wrestler
As a wrestling fan, when i saw the trailer for The Wrestler i was ambivelant...very excited but very worried. This film was going to be either very cheesy and corny or amazing...nothing inbetween. That Friday i turn up at the cinema and left with one of my happiest cinema experiences. Was it the acting? story/ cinematography?...well why not everything? it al just seemed perfect. You know that this is how life will be for most wrestlers, they will be big stars and get old and people just wont care about them anymore they will be all over the new bloods. I beleived Rourke all the way i didnt see him at all i genuinly beleived he was a washed up wrestler. If you havent seen this movie i cant reccomend it enough as long as you dont want a WWE type wrestling story.
--------
Honourable mention
In Bruges
5. Rocknrolla
This to my great surprise was a massive failure at the box office and most people i know dont care for it at all but i did think it was a very funny and wel made Guy Ritchie movie much like Snatch and Lock Stock. Check it out if you havent seen it or i will give you the famous Archie Slap
4. Wall-E
Pixar never ceases to amaze me, they havent made a single picture that i havent liked and this to me is the best animated movie ever since Finding Nemo. I instantly fell in love when i realised i was hooked on a movie where almost nothing happened in the first 45 minutes, just Wall-E going around the deserted earth and Peter Gabriels music i mean a full on 10/10
3. Gran Torino
It felt good seeing Clint back into his badass roles. This film was well written, well paced, funny and somewhat very sad as it is Eastwoods last acting role and if you have seen the movie you will know what i am talking about. Talking about the film is hard without giving things away...just dont go in expecting Dirty Harry.
2. The Dark Knight
Do i even have to talk even slightly about this one? Lets just say i loved it so much i now have heath ledgers joker tattoo'ed on my arm
1. The Wrestler
As a wrestling fan, when i saw the trailer for The Wrestler i was ambivelant...very excited but very worried. This film was going to be either very cheesy and corny or amazing...nothing inbetween. That Friday i turn up at the cinema and left with one of my happiest cinema experiences. Was it the acting? story/ cinematography?...well why not everything? it al just seemed perfect. You know that this is how life will be for most wrestlers, they will be big stars and get old and people just wont care about them anymore they will be all over the new bloods. I beleived Rourke all the way i didnt see him at all i genuinly beleived he was a washed up wrestler. If you havent seen this movie i cant reccomend it enough as long as you dont want a WWE type wrestling story.
--------
Honourable mention
In Bruges
Re: Your Top Five Movies of 2008
I can't really put them in an order per-se, but here are my top five of 2008, in any order.
Wall-E
The Dark Knight
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frozen River
Encounters at the End of the World
Honorable Mentions---
Ironman
Defiance
Taken
Tropic Thunder
Milk
Wall-E
The Dark Knight
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frozen River
Encounters at the End of the World
Honorable Mentions---
Ironman
Defiance
Taken
Tropic Thunder
Milk
Re: Your Top Five Movies of 2008
Slumdog Millionaire
Pineapple Express
Body of Lies
Wrestler
Gran Torino
Pineapple Express
Body of Lies
Wrestler
Gran Torino
MoFo_Blazed- Posts : 30
Matter : 12937
Street Cred : 802
Join date : 2009-05-08
Age : 40
Location : Eugene, Oregon
Re: Your Top Five Movies of 2008
1. Let the Right One In
2. The Life Before Her Eyes
3. Paranoid Park
4. The Wrestler
5. Man on a Wire
2. The Life Before Her Eyes
3. Paranoid Park
4. The Wrestler
5. Man on a Wire
dannybva- Posts : 207
Matter : 22372
Street Cred : 1701
Join date : 2009-05-12
Age : 49
Location : Va Beach area
Re: Your Top Five Movies of 2008
dannybva wrote:1. Let the Right One In
2. The Life Before Her Eyes
3. Paranoid Park
4. The Wrestler
5. Man on a Wire
Agree whole-heartadly on 4 and 5. Haven't seen the other 3 though.
Re: Your Top Five Movies of 2008
In case you don't know what they are:
Let the Right One In is a Swedish vampire movie that was well thought of by critics
The Life Before Her Eyes is about a Columbine like shooting staring Evan Rachael Wood and Uma Thurman
Paranoid Park is about a murder at a skate "park" directed by Gus Van Zant.
I had came back to add a couple honorable mentions: Frozen River, Roman de Gare , and The Dark Knight
Let the Right One In is a Swedish vampire movie that was well thought of by critics
The Life Before Her Eyes is about a Columbine like shooting staring Evan Rachael Wood and Uma Thurman
Paranoid Park is about a murder at a skate "park" directed by Gus Van Zant.
I had came back to add a couple honorable mentions: Frozen River, Roman de Gare , and The Dark Knight
dannybva- Posts : 207
Matter : 22372
Street Cred : 1701
Join date : 2009-05-12
Age : 49
Location : Va Beach area
Re: Your Top Five Movies of 2008
The Life before her eyes and Paranoid Park sound interesting, i'll check em out probably this summer.
Re: Your Top Five Movies of 2008
1. In Bruges
2. Burn After Reading
Honestly, I've hated most movies that came out this year. Let The Right One In, Slumdog Millionaire, Ironman, Curious Case, Wall-E, and even The Dark Knight were all pretty big misses for me.
Perhaps I'm just too picky. Although I do want to see Forgetting Sarah Marshall, The Wrestler, and Milk, I'm pretty much done with 08' movies.
2. Burn After Reading
Honestly, I've hated most movies that came out this year. Let The Right One In, Slumdog Millionaire, Ironman, Curious Case, Wall-E, and even The Dark Knight were all pretty big misses for me.
Perhaps I'm just too picky. Although I do want to see Forgetting Sarah Marshall, The Wrestler, and Milk, I'm pretty much done with 08' movies.
Pipinowns- Posts : 33
Matter : 12556
Street Cred : 101
Join date : 2009-05-24
Age : 29
Location : Everyone's Waiting
Re: Your Top Five Movies of 2008
Milk was good, but even though I was very interested in the subject matter, it got boring for me at times, as the same things kept repeating and happening.
The Wrestler was awesome, Rourke deserved the Academy Award as he was not just playing someone else, he turned himself into and became Randy "The Ram" Robinson.
The Wrestler was awesome, Rourke deserved the Academy Award as he was not just playing someone else, he turned himself into and became Randy "The Ram" Robinson.
Re: Your Top Five Movies of 2008
Pipinowns wrote:1. In Bruges
2. Burn After Reading
Honestly, I've hated most movies that came out this year. Let The Right One In, Slumdog Millionaire, Ironman, Curious Case, Wall-E, and even The Dark Knight were all pretty big misses for me.
Perhaps I'm just too picky. Although I do want to see Forgetting Sarah Marshall, The Wrestler, and Milk, I'm pretty much done with 08' movies.
Did you watch LTROI in Swedish or in that god awful dub? Also the theatrical subs were better than the DVD's
dannybva- Posts : 207
Matter : 22372
Street Cred : 1701
Join date : 2009-05-12
Age : 49
Location : Va Beach area
Re: Your Top Five Movies of 2008
Lparsons7981 wrote:Milk was good, but even though I was very interested in the subject matter, it got boring for me at times, as the same things kept repeating and happening.
The Wrestler was awesome, Rourke deserved the Academy Award as he was not just playing someone else, he turned himself into and became Randy "The Ram" Robinson.
I think Mickey and Ram are a lot alike. Loved the deli scene. "I'd like to big breasts myself" and the little more little less lady.
dannybva- Posts : 207
Matter : 22372
Street Cred : 1701
Join date : 2009-05-12
Age : 49
Location : Va Beach area
Re: Your Top Five Movies of 2008
dannybva wrote:Pipinowns wrote:1. In Bruges
2. Burn After Reading
Honestly, I've hated most movies that came out this year. Let The Right One In, Slumdog Millionaire, Ironman, Curious Case, Wall-E, and even The Dark Knight were all pretty big misses for me.
Perhaps I'm just too picky. Although I do want to see Forgetting Sarah Marshall, The Wrestler, and Milk, I'm pretty much done with 08' movies.
Did you watch LTROI in Swedish or in that god awful dub? Also the theatrical subs were better than the DVD's
I watch it in Swedish. All in all, I found it tedious, cliched, and full of below average acting.
- Spoiler:
The cinematography wasn't anything special, and the score was nothing to write home about. The dialouge was just stupid. If a naked girl told me she had just flown into my bed, I'd attempt to have a conversation about this.
The plot was cliched. A bullied boy, who gets revenge. A child love story. I've seen it before, and I don't see how this film stands out from others who have done the same thing.
Pipinowns- Posts : 33
Matter : 12556
Street Cred : 101
Join date : 2009-05-24
Age : 29
Location : Everyone's Waiting
Re: Your Top Five Movies of 2008
The DVD subs in some scene were a lot different than the theatrical and it was enough to make the conversation a lot different.
dannybva- Posts : 207
Matter : 22372
Street Cred : 1701
Join date : 2009-05-12
Age : 49
Location : Va Beach area
Similar topics
» 1x06 "Crazy Handful of Nothin'" March 2, 2008
» 1x05 "Gray Matter" February 24, 2008
» 1x01 "Pilot" January 20, 2008
» 1x03 "…and the Bag's in the River" February 10, 2008
» 1x04 "Cancer Man" February 17, 2008
» 1x05 "Gray Matter" February 24, 2008
» 1x01 "Pilot" January 20, 2008
» 1x03 "…and the Bag's in the River" February 10, 2008
» 1x04 "Cancer Man" February 17, 2008
BreakingBad.co.uk :: Off Topic :: Media
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum